Contact us

If you have any question, please send us an email

Mapping Relationships in the Mississippi Freedom Struggle

Created by
Mia Bruner
Node Type Description Visible Clusters Connections Relevance Betweenness Closeness Coreness
Aaron Henry Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 3.00 0.14 8.67 0.35 3.00
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Mississippi activist Visibility 5.00 5.00 0.17 80.75 0.38 3.00
Amzie Moore Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 4.00 0.22 189.60 0.44 3.00
Black United Front Black Liberation Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.30 1.00
Bob Moses Field organizer Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Charles Cobb Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Charles Evers Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 3.00 0.08 25.05 0.31 3.00
Charles Sims Mississippi activist Visibility 5.00 2.00 0.04 26.95 0.30 2.00
Cleveland Sellers Southern activist Visibility 2.00 2.00 0.16 78.13 0.42 2.00
C.O Chinn Mississippi activist Visibility 7.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.28 1.00
Congress of Racial Equality Civil Rights Visibility 7.00 7.00 0.20 122.92 0.38 3.00
Council of Federal Organizations Civil Rights Visibility 4.00 17.00 0.58 434.86 0.49 3.00
Dara Abubakari Visibility 6.00 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.22 1.00
Da Spirit Paramilitary Visibility 2.00 3.00 0.06 31.33 0.34 2.00
Dave Dennis Southern activist Visibility 7.00 3.00 0.13 67.96 0.38 3.00
Deacons for Self Defense and Justice Paramilitary Visibility 2.00 17.00 0.19 696.53 0.38 3.00
Edward Steptoe Mississippi activist Visibility 5.00 3.00 0.19 34.55 0.39 3.00
Ernest Cunningham Mississippi activist Visibility 3.00 1.00 0.02 0.00 0.25 1.00
Ernest Thomas Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Fannie Lou Hamer Mississippi activist Visibility 5.00 2.00 0.15 19.95 0.38 2.00
Freedom Democratic Party Black Liberation Visibility
George Lowe Field organizer Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
George Walker Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Hardy Frye Field organizer Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Hartman Turnbow Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Henry Boyd Jr. Mississippi activist Visibility 5.00 6.00 0.19 121.66 0.39 3.00
Hollis Watkins Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 2.00 0.16 78.13 0.42 2.00
Howard Gunn Field organizer Visibility 3.00 1.00 0.02 0.00 0.25 1.00
Ivanhoe Donaldson Field organizer Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Jack Clark Mississippi activist Visibility 3.00 1.00 0.02 0.00 0.25 1.00
James Nix Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 2.00 0.03 0.00 0.28 2.00
James Stokes Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
James Young Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Janie Brewer Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.08 0.00 0.33 1.00
John Buffington Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
John Fitzgerald Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
John Hardy Field organizer Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
John Lewis Field organizer Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Laura McGhee Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Lavaughn Brown Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Lawrence Guyot Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Len Edwards Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Lewis Meyers Activist Visibility 3.00 2.00 0.16 53.74 0.40 2.00
Lowndes County Freedom Organization Black Liberation Visibility 7.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.30 1.00
Macarthur Cotton Mississippi activist Visibility 1.00 3.00 0.15 97.33 0.37 2.00
Margaret Block Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 2.00 0.22 0.00 0.39 2.00
Marion Barry Activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Mary King Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Max Stanford Mississippi activist Visibility 1.00 1.00 0.01 0.00 0.22 1.00
Medger Evers Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 5.00 0.22 189.03 0.40 3.00
Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party Black Liberation Visibility 5.00 5.00 0.10 50.87 0.35 3.00
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Civil Rights Visibility 6.00 11.00 0.31 207.44 0.40 3.00
Northern Mississippi Rural Legal Service Black Liberation Visibility 5.00 2.00 0.05 0.20 0.28 2.00
Orma Smith Activist Visibility 3.00 2.00 0.16 53.74 0.40 2.00
Provisional Government of the Republic of New Africa. Black Liberation Visibility 6.00 2.00 0.03 75.00 0.29 1.00
Ralph Featherstone Activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Raymond George Activist Visibility 7.00 2.00 0.16 13.87 0.38 2.00
Reginald Robinson Activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Regional Council for Negro Leadership Black Liberation Visibility 6.00 5.00 0.12 36.10 0.34 3.00
Revolutionary Action Movement Black Liberation Visibility 1.00 4.00 0.06 75.67 0.28 2.00
Richard Lewis Activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Robert Hicks Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Robert Lay Mississippi activist Visibility 3.00 2.00 0.16 53.74 0.40 2.00
Rudy Lombard Field organizer Visibility 7.00 2.00 0.16 13.87 0.38 2.00
Rudy Shields Field organizer Visibility 2.00 4.00 0.23 135.33 0.42 2.00
Sam Block Field organizer Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
Samuel Harden Mississippi activist Visibility 2.00 1.00 0.03 0.00 0.27 1.00
Sandy Early Mississippi activist Visibility 3.00 1.00 0.02 0.00 0.25 1.00
Stokey Carmichael Field organizer Visibility 7.00 4.00 0.19 187.43 0.43 3.00
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee Civil Rights Visibility 4.00 40.00 1.00 1897.90 0.58 3.00
Tim Jenkins Activist Visibility 4.00 1.00 0.14 0.00 0.37 1.00
United League of Mississippi Field organizer Visibility 3.00 11.00 0.16 332.57 0.33 3.00
Vernon Dahmer Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 2.00 0.18 10.79 0.39 2.00
Walter Stanfield Field organizer Visibility 3.00 2.00 0.16 53.74 0.40 2.00
Wharlest Jackson Mississippi activist Visibility 6.00 1.00 0.04 0.00 0.28 1.00
Willie Hazelwood Mississippi activist Visibility 4.00 3.00 0.26 10.79 0.40 3.00
Willie Peacock Mississippi activist Visibility 1.00 2.00 0.15 48.67 0.37 2.00
Willie Ricks Field organizer Visibility 2.00 2.00 0.16 78.13 0.42 2.00
Source Link Target Date
Aaron Henry Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Aaron Henry Organizer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Aaron Henry Officer Regional Council for Negro Leadership
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Member Council of Federal Organizations
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Member Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Organizer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Organizer Northern Mississippi Rural Legal Service
Alferd "Skip" Robinson Founder United League of Mississippi
Amzie Moore Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Amzie Moore Chapter President National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Amzie Moore Organizer Regional Council for Negro Leadership
Amzie Moore Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Bob Moses Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Bob Moses SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Charles Cobb Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Charles Cobb Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Charles Evers State Field Officer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Charles Evers Organizer Regional Council for Negro Leadership
Charles Evers Organizer United League of Mississippi
Charles Sims Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Charles Sims Member Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Cleveland Sellers Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Cleveland Sellers Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
C.O Chinn Organizer Congress of Racial Equality
Congress of Racial Equality Member Council of Federal Organizations
Dara Abubakari Organizer Provisional Government of the Republic of New Africa.
Da Spirit Member Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Dave Dennis Organizer Congress of Racial Equality
Dave Dennis Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Dave Dennis Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Edward Steptoe Organizer Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Edward Steptoe Organizer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Edward Steptoe Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Ernest Cunningham Organizer United League of Mississippi
Ernest Thomas Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Fannie Lou Hamer Founder Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Fannie Lou Hamer SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
George Lowe SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
George Walker Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Hardy Frye SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Hartman Turnbow Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Hartman Turnbow Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Henry Boyd Jr. Organizer Congress of Racial Equality
Henry Boyd Jr. Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Henry Boyd Jr. Organizer Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party
Henry Boyd Jr. Organizer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Henry Boyd Jr. Organizer Northern Mississippi Rural Legal Service
Henry Boyd Jr. Founder United League of Mississippi
Hollis Watkins Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Hollis Watkins Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Howard Gunn Organizer United League of Mississippi
Ivanhoe Donaldson Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Ivanhoe Donaldson SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Jack Clark Organizer United League of Mississippi
James Nix Founder Da Spirit
James Nix Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
James Stokes Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
James Young Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Janie Brewer Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
John Buffington Project Director Council of Federal Organizations
John Buffington Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
John Fitzgerald Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
John Hardy Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
John Lewis Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Laura McGhee Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Lavaughn Brown Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Lawrence Guyot Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Len Edwards Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Len Edwards Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Lewis Meyers Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Lewis Meyers Organizer United League of Mississippi
Macarthur Cotton Organizer Revolutionary Action Movement
Macarthur Cotton Organizer Revolutionary Action Movement
Macarthur Cotton Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Margaret Block Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Margaret Block Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Marion Barry Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Mary King Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Max Stanford Organizer Revolutionary Action Movement
Medger Evers Organizer National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Medger Evers Organizer Provisional Government of the Republic of New Africa.
Medger Evers Organizer Regional Council for Negro Leadership
Medger Evers Organizer Regional Council for Negro Leadership
Medger Evers Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Member Council of Federal Organizations
Orma Smith Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Orma Smith Organizer United League of Mississippi
Ralph Featherstone Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Raymond George Organizer Congress of Racial Equality
Raymond George Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Reginald Robinson Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Richard Lewis Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Robert Hicks Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Robert Lay Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Robert Lay Organizer United League of Mississippi
Rudy Lombard Organizer Congress of Racial Equality
Rudy Lombard Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Rudy Shields Organizer Black United Front
Rudy Shields Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Rudy Shields Collaborator Da Spirit
Rudy Shields Field Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Sam Block Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Samuel Harden Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Sandy Early Organizer United League of Mississippi
Stokey Carmichael Collaborator Congress of Racial Equality
Stokey Carmichael Collaborator Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Stokey Carmichael Founder Lowndes County Freedom Organization
Stokey Carmichael SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee Member Council of Federal Organizations
Tim Jenkins Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Vernon Dahmer County President National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Vernon Dahmer Collaborator Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Walter Stanfield Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Walter Stanfield Organizer United League of Mississippi
Wharlest Jackson Member National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Willie Hazelwood Organizer Council of Federal Organizations
Willie Hazelwood County President National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Willie Hazelwood Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Willie Peacock Organizer Revolutionary Action Movement
Willie Peacock Organizer Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
Willie Ricks Deacon Deacons for Self Defense and Justice
Willie Ricks SNCC Staff Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee

Description

The goal of this project is to use DH methods to explore the interconnections in membership between civil rights groups, paramilitary groups, and black liberation organizations in Mississippi between 1960 and 1970. My aim is to develop a deeper understand of the roles each played in the movement.